Privacy

THE FOLLOWING DESCRIBES THE PRIVACY POLICY IN REFERENCE TO THE MOBILE APPLICATIONS/WEBSITE

CDFI respects your privacy and protecting the same is very important to us. We have developed this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) to protect your data, collected and used by us and keep it confidential in accordance with Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 under the Information Technology Act, 2002. By using the services provided by CDFI you agree to the collection and use of your data and personal information by CDFI in the manner provided in this Privacy Policy.

We want you to feel comfortable and secure in using our Website and submitting your personal information and data to us.

We only collect your Personal Information (as defined hereinafter) to conduct our business and to enable us to deliver and improve our services.

General

We do everything we reasonably can to protect your rights of privacy on systems and applications controlled by us, but we are not liable for any unauthorized or unlawful disclosures of your Personal Information made by third parties who are not subject to our control, for example advertisers, websites and other mobile application developers who/ that have links to our application. You should take note that the information and privacy practices of other applications/ sites to which we provide hyperlinks, may be different from ours.

We also cannot warrant the security of the information, which you transmit to us.

Information that is/ may be collected

The data and information (collectively referred to as "Personal Information") we collect from you is categorized in accordance to Rule 3 of Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 under the Information Technology Act, 2002 as follows:

Profiling Information: Information which you provide when you register for a service:

  • name including first and last name;
  • alternate email address;
  • mobile phone number and contact details such as physical addresses, postal addresses, mobile, telephone and fax numbers;
  • ZIP/ Postal code;
  • demographic profile (occupation, education, address etc.);
  • preferences and interests (sectors, functions);
  • any detail relating to the above clauses as provided to us by you for providing service to you; and
  • any of the information received under above clauses by us for processing, stored or processed under lawful contract or otherwise;

We will automatically receive and collect certain anonymous information in standard usage logs through our web server, including device-identification information obtained from "cookies," sent to your browser from:

  • web server cookie stored on your hard drive of your device
  • an IP address, assigned to the device which you use
  • the domain server through which you access our service
  • the type of device you're using
  • the type of web browser you're using
  • web requests
  • date and time of web requests
  • the pages you visit/access
  • the links you click on our mobile application/ site
  • the number of times you access the page/ application
  • Service Usage: Information about your navigation using our services, for example the URLs of websites, which you visit and from which you request downloads.
  • Correspondence Information: Content, information about your correspondents, and the destination/origin of communications between you and any other person using our services, which include email communications, blog, chat room and discussion board communications, instant message communications, experts forum communications, fax-mail communications, membership of mailing lists etc.
  • User IDs: Your usernames, passwords, email addresses and other security-related information used by you in relation to our services.
  • Stored Information: Data either created by you or by a third party and which you wish to store on our servers such as image files, documents etc.
Information Collection

We collect Personal Information from you when you register with us and anonymous traffic information from you when you use our mobile application/ site. While registering with us, we collect Personal Information from you such as contact information (such as name, email address, organization name, address, pin code, cell number, designation and interests). Upon registration, you may receive communications from us (e.g. Updates, Meetings requests).

Use of information

The Personal Information used for registering is used for the following purposes:

  • password reminder and registration confirmation
  • meeting requests (Accepted, Cancelled) send my delegate
  • changes in the service's policy or terms of use
  • event based communications
  • to get in touch with you in the case of password retrieval and policy changes
  • to contact you regarding the services you are using and / or services you have expressed interest in
Sharing of information

The security of your Personal Information is important to us.We will only disclose your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and Rule 6 of Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011. If we want to use it for any other purpose, we will obtain your prior written consent.

If you decline to submit Personal Information to us, then we will unfortunately not be in a position to provide the services to you.

Any of your information which you provide when you use our services in an unencrypted manner and/or to an open, public environment or forum including (without limitation) any blog, chat room, albums, community, classifieds or discussion board, is not confidential, does not constitute Personal Information, and is not subject to protection under our Privacy Policy.

Information, which is disclosed publicly, is also shared with our affiliates, third party service providers, sponsors of competitions etc. unless expressly stated otherwise. Please note that since such public environments are accessible by third parties, it is possible that third parties may collect and collate and use such information for their own purposes.

Therefore, we are not liable to you or any third party for any damages that you or any third party may suffer howsoever arising from your disclosure of Personal Information in any public environment.

You should accordingly be careful when you share any of your Personal Information in public environments and such disclosure of Personal Information in public environments shall be at your own risk.

Reasons for sharing of information

We will share your Personal Information with your consent.

If we are required to intercept, disclose, monitor and/or store your Personal Information to:

  • comply with applicable law or respond to valid legal process from competent authorities, including from law enforcement or other government agencies;
  • protect our users, for example to prevent spam or attempts to defraud users of the services, or to help prevent the loss of life or serious injury of anyone;
  • operate and maintain the security of our services, including to prevent or stop an attack on our computer systems or networks; or
  • protect the rights or property of CDFI, including enforcing the terms governing the use of the services – however, if we receive information indicating that someone is using our services to traffic in stolen intellectual or physical property of CDFI, we will not inspect a customer’s/ user’s private content ourselves, but we may refer the matter to law enforcement.

Such interception, disclosure, monitoring and storage may take place In accordance with Rule 6 of Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 without your knowledge and such disclosure has been agreed by you under this contract. In that case, we will not be liable to you or any third party for any damages howsoever arising from such interception, disclosure, monitoring and storage.

To ensure that the security and integrity of our services are safeguarded, we may monitor your Personal Information. This monitoring may include (without limitation) the filtering of incoming and outgoing electronic data messages to identify, limit and/or prevent the transmission of spam, viruses and/or unlawful, defamatory, obscene or otherwise undesirable material or content.

We may share or disclose Personal Information with other CDFI controlled subsidiaries and affiliates, and with vendors or agents working on our behalf. For example, companies we've hired to provide customer service support or assist in protecting and securing our systems and services may need access to Personal Information in order to provide those functions. In such cases, these companies must abide by our data privacy requirements and are not allowed to use the Personal Information for any other purpose. We may also disclose your Personal Information as part of a corporate transaction such as a merger or sale of assets.

Security procedures to protect your Personal Information from loss, misuse or alteration

We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the Personal Information and email addresses submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it.

Although we will endeavour to safeguard the confidentiality of your Personal Information, transmissions made by means of the Internet cannot be made absolutely secure. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information and email address, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. By using this mobile application/ site, you agree that we will have no liability for disclosure of your Personal Information due to errors in transmission or unauthorized acts of third parties.

To protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of the Personal Information under our control, we have in place appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures. For example, our servers are accessible only to authorized personnel and that your Personal Information is shared with respective personnel on need to know basis to complete the transaction and to provide the services requested by you.

Policy updates

We reserve the right to change or update this policy at any time. Such changes shall be effective immediately upon posting to this site/ application.

If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes to this privacy statement, the homepage, and other places we deem appropriate so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here, or by means of a notice on our homepage.

By accepting the terms you agree that we may collect and store your Personal Information as long as you use our services subject to the limitations set out in this Privacy Policy.

In case of any query or concern regarding your privacy on our mobile application/ sites, please contact at info@cdfi.inor call on [011-41660681].

Undertaking

You hereby understand and undertake that you have read the entire text, features, disclosures, terms and conditions of this privacy policy and you hereby agree and acknowledge that you have understood the terms and conditions contained herein.